?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Garden Magic



So, I went off to the garden yesterday, assuming it would be mostly dormant with a few dead tomato plants. I would stay for 15 minutes. And then go running

But lo and behold! The garden was thriving in an Octoberish sort of way.

So I ended up staying for three hours and never had to go running.

I harvested a pound of peppers (jalapenos and Poblanos), several pounds of tomatoes, several pounds of Brussels sprouts, and many, many bags of basil (Italian and purple-blooming Thai.)

I was gonna give them all away to the Tibetan Buddhist lamas.

But the Tibetan Buddhist lamas are off doing Tibetan Buddist magic somewhere in Connecticut this week, so our English lesson was canceled.

I don’t know what I’m gonna do with all that produce.

Pesto doesn’t freeze very well.



Brussels sprouts grow very adorably. See how the tiny baby cabbages cluster along the stalk of the plant? Well, no, you can’t because the iPhone photo is kinda blurry. Trust me, they are, and I’d be inclined to grow Brussels sprouts even if I did not like to eat them.



The peppers were the big surprise! They are really taking off! They are still flowering!


My ghost pepper even came to life finally! Two tiny pepper pips!



I’d promised my ghost peppers to Kaden.

“But they’re a bust,” I’d had to tell him about a month ago with a sigh. “No flowers. No fruit.”

But, look? There they were! Two little peppers.

How was I gonna get in touch with Kaden, though?

Posters on telephone poles? Would the 12-year-old who wanted my ghost peppers kindly call this number?

I had to go to the supermarket after the garden, and whaddiya know! Pulling into the space next to me was Kaden and his mom Amber and his various assortment of red-haired, freckled, feral siblings.

Magic!

This entry was originally posted at http://mallorys-camera.dreamwidth.org. You may leave comments on either Dreamwidth or LiveJournal if you like.

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
bb_lurks
Oct. 10th, 2018 02:32 pm (UTC)

I’ve had great success with aji amarillo (lemon drop) Perhaps because they’re Peruvian they grow well in cool weather and ripen in our short growing season. Serranos did ok. I gave up on Habneros because while they fruited they had no more heat than bell peppers

mallorys_camera
Oct. 11th, 2018 11:20 am (UTC)
Huh. Next time I see you, I should try your aji.

I'm not sure what the deal with growing peppers is. Maybe hot days but cooler nights? Anyway, mine seem to be taking off right now. They're not particularly hot, but they're very flavorful.

bb_lurks
Oct. 11th, 2018 12:54 pm (UTC)

The lemon drops are plenty hot, really citrusy. Serranos hot too, but sparse.

mallorys_camera
Oct. 11th, 2018 01:19 pm (UTC)
I'd love to taste the lemon drops.
bandicoot
Oct. 10th, 2018 04:40 pm (UTC)
My tenant gave me bunches of basil and oregano, which I stripped from the stems and froze. They were great sprinkled on pizza.
mallorys_camera
Oct. 11th, 2018 11:21 am (UTC)
Ohhh—good idea to freeze the leaves.

Thanks.
lifeinroseland
Oct. 10th, 2018 05:20 pm (UTC)
In my epic dream last night, I found a letter you’d written to someone we knew (we don’t) who turned out to be a drug lord, and on the top right side of the letter spun the mallorys_camera icon like it spins on here.

... lol.
mallorys_camera
Oct. 11th, 2018 11:21 am (UTC)
Ha, ha, ha! :-)
rosegardenfae
Oct. 10th, 2018 06:18 pm (UTC)

Had a big late crop of peppers too. Chard looks amazing. Still picking green beans. Tomatoes gone :(      But, on 3rd try- winter spinach sprouting.

mallorys_camera
Oct. 11th, 2018 11:22 am (UTC)
Now, I'm wishing I had put in some kind of fall garden. I love chard, and the chard I put in in spring did not do well.
thoughtsbykat
Oct. 10th, 2018 11:29 pm (UTC)
Great job/surprise on your garden bounty.

Serendipitous on running into Kaden.
mallorys_camera
Oct. 11th, 2018 11:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, running into Kaden was very serendipitous. Because I do want to give him those peppers! :-)
zyzyly
Oct. 11th, 2018 03:01 am (UTC)
I am tempted to try Brussels sprouts next year because I love them and they look so cool to grow.

The little boy who lives across from me is named Kaden. I guess he's 7 now. He is the youngest of 5 kids: Kaila, Kyle, Kacee, Kate, and Kaden.
mallorys_camera
Oct. 11th, 2018 11:18 am (UTC)
I don't think Brussels sprouts will do well where you are. Like all cabbage cultivars, they prefer cooler growing seasons. They actually did not do particularly well for me.
galestorm
Oct. 13th, 2018 04:05 pm (UTC)
Like ghost peppers were driving, huh? Okay, not at all, but hope that it all worked out! :-)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )